GONZAGA COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL
VARSITY BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
2022 – 2023
DAY |
DATE |
OPPONENT |
SITE |
TIME / SCORES |
Friday |
November 25 |
Carmel Christian (NC) |
Atlanta |
Win 72-63 |
Saturday |
November 26 |
Etowah (GA) |
Atlanta |
Win 79-50 |
Saturday |
December 3 |
St. Ignatius |
Chicago, IL |
Win 77-59 |
Tuesday |
December 6 |
St. Andrew’s |
Home |
Win 61-42 |
Friday |
December 9 |
Friendship Prep Tech |
Home |
Win 87-49 |
Saturday |
December 10 |
DC Classic |
Home |
Win 78-73 |
Sunday |
December 11 |
DC Classic |
Home |
Win 64-58 |
Wednesday |
December 21 |
Ireton |
Away |
Win 72-44 |
Tuesday |
December 27 |
Hudson Catholic (NJ) |
NY |
Win 80-51 |
Wednesday |
December 28 |
Roselle Catholic (NJ) |
NY |
Win 76-66 |
Thursday |
December 29 |
Reading (PA) |
NY |
Win 80-55 |
Monday |
January 2 |
St. Mary’s Annapolis |
Away |
Win 67-47 |
Wednesday |
January 4 |
Georgetown Prep |
Away |
Win 62-49 |
Thursday |
January 5 |
Bye |
Home |
NA |
Sunday |
January 8 |
Carroll |
Away |
Win 66-48 |
Tuesday |
January 10 |
McNamara |
Home |
Win 75-40 |
Thursday |
January 12 |
St. Mary’s Ryken |
Away |
Win 69-52 |
Monday |
January 16 |
Woodside (VA) |
Home |
Loss 73-82 |
Friday |
January 20 |
The Heights |
Home |
Win 104-48 |
Sunday |
January 22 |
JPTG |
Away |
Win 106-41 |
Wednesday |
January 25 |
Good Counsel |
Away |
Loss 58-74 |
Friday |
January 27 |
Paul VI |
Home |
Loss 57-70 |
Tuesday |
January 31 |
DeMatha |
Away |
Loss 53-61 |
Thursday |
February 02 |
Ireton |
Home |
Win 83-49 |
Saturday |
February 4 |
St. Frances |
Baltimore |
Win 76-67 |
Tuesday |
February 7 |
St. John’s |
Away |
Loss 58-68 |
Friday |
February 10 |
Bye |
|
|
Sunday |
February 12 |
O’Connell |
Home |
Win 81-80 |
Tuesday |
February 14 |
Carroll |
Home |
Win 88-43 |
Thursday |
February 16 |
St. John’s |
Home |
Loss 46-51 |
Saturday |
February 18 |
McNamara |
Away |
Loss 68-70 |
Thursday |
February 23 |
The Heights in WCAC Play-In Game |
Home |
Win 93-51 |
Saturday |
February 25 |
Bishop McNamara in WCAC Quarterfinal |
Away |
Win 72-47 |
Sunday |
February 26 |
St.John’s in WCAC Semifinal |
Home |
Loss 53-54 |
Wednesday |
March 1 |
DC State Quarterfinal vs McKinley |
Home |
Win 62-41 |
Friday |
March 3 |
DC State Semifinal vs Sidwell Friends |
Away |
Loss 46-58 |
Sunday |
March 5 |
DC State Chamionship |
Away |
|
Thursday |
March 9 |
ACIT vs Maria Goretti |
Away |
Win 77-50 |
Friday |
March 10 |
ACIT vs Bishop McNamara |
Away |
Loss 64-76 |
Saturday |
March 11 |
ACIT vs St. John’s |
Away |
Loss 62-76 |